book

your

room

now

book

now

Legal notice

DETAILS ABOUT THE CONTROLLER OF THE WEBSITE

The website Hotel Maribor is the property of the company Galerija Gosposka d.o.o, Gosposka ulica 8, 2000 Maribor, VAT ID number: SI71177183, Registration number: 2156261000, TRR: SI56 3400 0101 5823 940. The company is registered with the District Court in Maribor, where we are aware of the importance of the protection of personal data, which are handled responsibly in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The published content is the property of the company Galerija Gosposka d.o.o. and can only be used for non-commercial purposes and for personal use, without infringing certain exclusive rights granted to the copyright holder. These include copying, reproducing or otherwise distributing the content without the written permission of the owner of the website.

Any other use or distribution of these contents or their parts is not permitted. The owner of the website is not responsible for any possible adverse effects of use.

Company Galerija Gosposka d.o.o. is not responsible for the use of the website and any damage caused by the use of the content of this store.

The owner is not responsible for the accuracy of the content nor for any loss or damage arising from the use of such content.

Company Galerija Gosposka d.o.o. reserves the right to change the published content. The company will dispose of all the information collected on the website in accordance with the applicable law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Our customers are valuable to us, we understand their concern for privacy and we handle their personal data responsibly. We fully respect our commitment to the lawful, fair and transparent processing of personal data. We also take appropriate security measures to ensure that personal data are not accessed by unauthorized persons, maintain their confidentiality and integrity and prevent their loss or accidental destruction throughout the processing.

Which data is collected?
When you fill out the contact form or make a reservation, you enter data into the system which allow further communication. We collect, manage and process the personal data you provide us only on the basis of your explicit consent or we require them due to statutory (contractually) determined purposes. For the purposes of providing a service, the controller collects, manages and stores the following data:
• name, surname and address of the customer
• e-mail address
• telephone number
• company name and tax number, if the customer is a legal person
• credit card number (only in the case of a fixed reservation).
• other data that the user voluntarily confirms, enters into the forms on the Hotel Maribor website or provides the controller via e-mail (e.g. the IP address of authorizing the use of cookies on the website, data for the preparation of offers, data about ordering a gift voucher, sauna booking details, data about the reservation and payment for overnight stays)

The purpose of collecting personal data
In case of online reservation of our services, the personal data of users will be used exclusively for the needs of carrying out the order (providing accommodation, sending informative material, preparation of offers etc.) and other communication required. The controller is not responsible for the correctness of the data entered by users. The data will not be forwarded to third parties under any circumstances.

We occasionally and when in contact with the users, that is, the guests of Hotel Maribor ****, wish to obtain important information about the satisfaction of our guests with the service, therefore we send an invitation to fill in the questionnaire or to provide feedback. Filling in the questionnaires is voluntary and they do not require a user’s consent. Feedback is of great help to us with regards to providing quality services.

Users have at any time the right to demand from the service provider to erase their personal data from the provider’s personal data collections.

ABOUT COOKIES

Galerija Gosposka collects personal data also when you visit its websites, namely through cookies, for the purposes of providing better functionality and user experience, security, undisturbed operation of web pages or portals and counting users on the website or portal. Galerija Gosposka uses the following cookies:

Group 1: these are key cookies and without them, an individual website or web portal owned or managed by Galerija Gosposka will not work the way it is supposed to. They are set up when an individual submits a form, logs in or makes any sort of interaction with the website through clicking on simple links.

Group 2: with them, Galerija Gosposka analyzes traffic on a particular website or portal to improve user experience. An individual accepts the cookie by clicking on the button on the website or by continuing to actively browse through the website after receiving the notification about cookies.

Group 3: these are the cookies of partner services, such as Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc. If an individual does not agree with the use of these cookies, the cookies will not be set up, but some of the interesting functions of a particular website might not be available.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files containing information from your visit to the website. Cookies facilitate and simplify the interaction between the user and the website. They allow the website to remember the individual’s preferences and activity, thereby saving time and contributing to more efficient and user-friendly browsing. First among the many reasons to use cookies is their ability to store information on the individual website (language selection, number of hits, font size, etc.). In addition to this, they also facilitate the implementation of web services (registration, content of shopping carts, e-news subscriptions, video viewing, etc.) and the collection of information on web users’ habits (number of visits, content interesting to users, etc.). All of these help us to improve user experience as well as estimate the efficiency of the website design. None of the cookies used on our websites collect information that would reveal your personal identity. For transparency’s sake, we have made a list of all of the cookies that we use and their purposes. Please keep in mind that by further use of this website you are agreeing with the use of the listed cookies.

What cookies are used by our website?

Strictly necessary cookies
Cookies help us display the content, contact forms, shopping carts and other essential elements of website. These cookies are only valid during the session. An example of the cookies: ASP.NET_SessionId

Google
Google use cookies, for example, to remember your saved search preferences, to make the ads you see more relevant , to count how many visitors visit a page, to help you sign up for our services and to protect your data. More >>

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a service offered by Google that generates detailed statistics about a website’s traffic and traffic sources and measures conversions and sales. The gathered information are not personally identifiable. Those cookies have a validity of 2 years. An example of the cookies: _ga, __utma, __utmb,__utmc, __utmz in __utmv. More >>

Google maps
Google maps associated cookies are used to display a user-friendly map and location designations. Those cookies have a validity of 10 years.
An example of the cookies: SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF More >>

Facebook
We use cookies to personalise your interaction with Facebook social network. Those cookies have a validity of 5 years.
An example of the cookies: act,locale, lu, datr, csm More >>

How to enable or disable cookies?
Cookies will not be used to collect information relating to your personal identity. If you wish to, you can change the settings on the use of cookies in your computer’s or mobile device’s browser. Most modern browsers allow you to either accept or refuse all cookies, accept or refuse particular types of cookies or receive a warning when a website wants to store a cookie of your device. In addition, you can also delete the cookies that the browser has already stored on your device. Keep in mind that in the event you disable cookies, website functionalities may be impaired, and the message on the use of cookies will appear every time you visit, which will in the long term affect your user experience. The changing of cookie settings is different in every browser. You can find detailed information by clicking “Help”, visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org, which gives details on the changing of cookie settings in all modern browsers. For more information on cookies, check the Information Commissioner’s Guidelines >>

GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

We are dedicated to protect your personal data. We will use the personal data of the user solely for the purpose of fulfilling the order (sending information material, offers, invoices, etc.) and the rest of the communication needed. Data will in no case be forwarded to third parties. In the company Galerija Gosposka, we are aware of the importance of protecting personal data. Our customers are valuable to us, we understand their privacy concerns and we handle their personal data responsibly. We fully respect our obligations regarding the lawful, fair and transparent processing of personal data. We also take appropriate security measures to ensure that personal data are not accessed by unauthorized persons, we maintain their confidentiality and integrity and prevent their loss or accidental destruction throughout the processing.

How we protect your personal data

We always store only essential data. Our websites are hosted on a secure web server and are subject to regular security checks.

We use your data exclusively for the purposes described above and they are not marketed or forwarded to third parties.

The rights of individuals:

The right to request from the company Galerija Gosposka, the data controller, at any time:

· Access to personal data and the following information:
o the purposes of processing,
o the types of personal data, users or categories of users to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular users in third countries or international organizations,
o the estimated storage period of personal data or, if this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period,
o the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.
· Reasons for it, as well as the importance and predicted consequences of such processing for an individual.
· One (free) copy of personal data in the .doc or .xls format (if the request is made via an electronic means of communication and I do not request otherwise, the copy is provided in electronic form). For additional copies I request, the controller may charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the costs.
· Correction of inaccurate personal data.
· Restriction of processing when:
o I object to the accuracy of personal data, namely for a period allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of personal data,
o the processing is unlawful and I object to the erasure of personal data and, instead, demand restriction on their use,
o the controller no longer requires the personal data for processing purposes, but I require them to enforce, implement or defend legal claims.
· Erasure of all personal data (right to be forgotten) if the assumptions from Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation are fulfilled and especially when I withdraw this consent for the processing of personal data.
· Termination of the use of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling.
· That a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, does not apply to me, which has legal effects in relation to me or in a similar manner significantly affects me, if the assumptions from Article 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation are fulfilled.
· To unsubscribe from receiving the e-mails by clicking on the link in the received e-mail.
· The right to file a complaint against the controller with the Information Commissioner if I believe that the processing of my personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation.

Procedure for exercising rights

I am aware that with a written request sent to the address: Galerija Gosposka d.o.o., Gosposka 8, 2000 Maribor, with a postscript “for GDPR”, I can request access, supplementation, correction, blocking or restriction of processing or erasure of personal data, object to the processing of the data processed in this connection and request data transfer.

I am aware that, for the purposes of reliable identification in case of exercising the rights in connection to personal data, the controller may request additional information from me and he may only refuse to act if he proves that he cannot reliably identify me.

I am aware that, upon my request, with which I exercise my rights in connection with the above-mentioned personal data, the controller must reply within one month after receiving the request.

The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out on the basis of the consent until its withdrawal.

An individual has the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia if he believes that his personal data is stored or otherwise processed in violation of the applicable regulations governing the protection of personal data.

Contact
If you need additional explanations regarding the personal data protection policy of the company Galerija Gosposka d.o.o., you can write to us at info@hotelmaribor.si

Changes to the terms of use of the website and the privacy policy
Date of last update: 18th of may 2018

The website uses cookies to help improve your user experience. By continuing to use it, you accept the cookies we use. Read more.

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close